Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura levicula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura levicula
Species Authority: Miller & Hollister, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Sulawesi Tiny Shrew, Celebes Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to central and southeastern Sulawesi, Indonesia (Hutterer 2005). It is found at lower to mid-elevations up to 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Crocidura levicula has been found to be very abundant when adequately sampled using pitfall taps.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. levicula is considered to be the smallest mammal of Sulawesi (Ruedi 1995). It is found from lower to mid-montane tropical rainforests at altitudes up to 1,000 m asl. There is no information on whether or not it can adapt to anthropogenic habitats outside forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is considered that there are probably no very serious threats to this species, although general widespread threats in the lowlands include forest clearing, conversion to agriculture and human-induced fires. These factors might cause population declines if it cannot adapt to anthropogenic habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given its relatively wide range, this species is likely to be present in a number of protected areas. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution. Further studies are needed on the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2008. Crocidura levicula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided