Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura lea
Species Authority: Miller & Hollister, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Sulawesi Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species is the smallest in an assemblage of endemic shrews (C. elongata, C. lea, C. musseri, C. nigripes, C. rhoditis) that occur together in central Sulawesi (Ruedi 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from northern and central Sulawesi (Hutterer 2005). It might occur more widely on the island. It has been found at elevations up to 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Crocidura lea has been found to be locally common when adequately sampled using pitfall taps.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits tropical rainforest at altitudes up to 1,000 m. It shows preference towards primary forests, but can survive in secondary forest. The species is thought to be nocturnal. There is no information on whether or not it can adapt to anthropogenic habitats outside forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is considered that there are probably no very serious threats to this species. However, if it is dependent on reasonably undisturbed forest, then it is likely to be threatened by habitat degradation for agriculture and timber extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given its wide range, this species is likely to be present in a number of protected areas. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution. Further studies are needed on the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2008. Crocidura lea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41328A10446003. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided