Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura lamottei 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura lamottei
Species Authority: Heim de Balsac, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Lamotte's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-28
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges through West Africa to western Central Africa. It occurs in Sudan and Guinea savannah from Senegal in the west, through much of West Africa, to western Cameroon in the east.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is not common but has a fairly widespread distribution.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in Sudan and Guinea savannah. There is some evidence that it also inhabits forest-savannah mosaic habitats. Forest is not present over most of the species' range.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been found in forest in Korup National Park, Cameroon. Additional studies are needed into the distribution and natural history of this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2016. Crocidura lamottei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41326A22308096. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided