Crocidura jacksoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura jacksoni
Species Authority: Thomas, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Jackson's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included within Crocidura denti. All records east of Rift Valley are allocated to C. denti.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oguge, N., Hutterer, R. & Howell, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, Kenya, and northern Tanzania. A single record from Ethiopia, near Lake Tana, is probably a misidentified Crocidura denti and is not included here. The elevational range is possibly from as low as 600 m asl at the base of the Usambara Mountains in Tanzania up to 1,500-2,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Lower elevation limit (metres): 600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is reasonably common and relatively widespread. It is the second most common species in some parts of its range (N. Oguge pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. jacksoni is found in subtropical and tropical lowland and montane forests and also occurs in areas of mixed forest-savanna. It appears to be relatively tolerant of disturbance; it has been recorded at foot of the Usambara mountains (Tanzania) in relatively disturbed habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: C. jacksoni is present in several forest reserves in Kenya, and has been recorded from forest reserves in the Usambara mountains of Tanzania.

Citation: Oguge, N., Hutterer, R. & Howell, K. 2008. Crocidura jacksoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41325A10444950. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided