Crocidura horsfieldii 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura horsfieldii
Species Authority: (Tomes, 1856)
Common Name(s):
English Horsefield's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Lunde et al. (2003) revised taxonomy of Crocidura horsfieldii resulting in the species being restricted to Sri Lanka and peninsular India, and C. indochinensis and C. wuchihensis representing separate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-09-07
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Nameer, P.O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E. & Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its taxonomic status, extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to South Asia, where it has been recorded from Sri Lanka (widely distributed), India (Mysore and Ladakh) and Nepal (Hutterer 2005, Molur et al. 2005). It generally occurs from 100 to 2,500 m asl, although a record from Ladakh is at 4,000 m asl (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
India; Nepal; Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:>20,000
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):4000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a nocturnal animal that lives in the montane wet zone, lowland wet zone and wet patana grasslands in Sri Lanka, and tropical moist forests in India and Nepal (Molur et al. 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance and general ecology of this poorly known species.

Citation: Molur, S. 2016. Crocidura horsfieldii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41324A22307854. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided