Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura hildegardeae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura hildegardeae
Species Authority: Thomas, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Hildegarde's Shrew
Synonym(s):
Crocidura altae Heller, 1912
Crocidura ibeana Dollman, 1915
Crocidura lutreola Heller, 1912
Crocidura maanjae Heller, 1910
Crocidura phaios Setzer, 1956
Crocidura procera Heller, 1912
Crocidura rubecula Dollman, 1915
Taxonomic Notes: Populations formerly allocated to Crocidura hildegardeae from Cameroon through to Nigeria are now attributed to C. virgata.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Jenkins, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Central African and East African species has been reported from Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Congo, Burundi, Rwanda, Central African Republic and eastern Cameroon. Additionally, there is one locality in southern Sudan and a single record from Ethiopia (Osgood, 1936). This species is not found south of the Congo River and a number of western populations, including records from Mount Cameroon and southern Nigeria, are Crocidura virgata (Hutterer 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not uncommon and is regularly found in samples. In Kenya it is the most common of all shrews sampled in forests.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. hildegardae is principally a tropical moist forest species. While this species has been recorded from some degraded areas, it is believed to be only able to tolerate minor habitat disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this wide ranging species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas in Kenya, and is presumably present in additional protected areas over its wide range. There is a need for further studies into the distribution, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Jenkins, P. 2008. Crocidura hildegardeae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided