Cryptonanus ignitus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Cryptonanus ignitus
Species Authority: (Díaz, Flores & Barquez, 2002)
Common Name(s):
English Red-bellied Gracile Mouse Opossum, Red-bellied Gracile Opossum
Spanish Comadrejita De Vientre Rojo
Gracilinanus ignitus Díaz, Flores & Barquez, 2002
Taxonomic Notes: Díaz et al. (2002) described Gracilinanus ignitus as a new species. Voss et al. (2005) described a new genus, Cryptonanus, and transferred G. ignitus to this new genus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-15
Assessor(s): Flores, D.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
Contributor(s): Diaz, M.
Listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded since the year 1962, the entire area where the type specimen was collected has been converted to agriculture and industry and extensive searches over the last 44 years have failed to locate this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from the type specimen and type locality in Argentina, recorded as Jujuy, "Yuto" (Gardner 2008, Díaz et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Argentina (Jujuy)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has not been recorded since 1962. Despite being described as a new species fairly recently, it is difficult to know if it still exists in the region (Díaz et al. 2002). After numerous surveys in the regions where it was known to occur, no individuals have been located (Diaz M. pers. comm). The forest habitat where it was originally captured was destroyed and the species is presumed to be extinct.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The type specimen was collected when the region was less disturbed by agricultural development. Nothing is known about the natural history of this species (Díaz et al. 2002).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species, which are presumed to have driven it to extinction, are the human impact of agricultural and technological development, cattle ranching, and deforestation (Díaz et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is presumed to be extinct.

Citation: Flores, D. 2016. Cryptonanus ignitus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41320A22177809. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided