Crocidura goliath 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura goliath
Species Authority: Thomas, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Goliath Shrew
Crocidura goliath Hutterer, 2003 subspecies nimbasilvanus
Taxonomic Notes: There is a need to re-examine the taxonomic status of animals from West Africa.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura goliath is widely distributed in Central Africa. It has been recorded from Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni), Central African Republic, Gabon (five specimens collected from the Minkebe forest) and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. Animals from an isolated population at Mount Nimba (Côte d'Ivoire, Guinea and Liberia) in West Africa have been attributed to this species (Crocidura goliath nimbasilvanus), but these may represent a distinct species (Heim de Balsac and Meester 1977; R. Hutterer pers. comm. 2004; Hutterer 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not rare, but is also not very abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has typically been recorded from areas of primary lowland tropical moist forest. It is not known if it can persist in secondary habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this widespread species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: C. goliath has been reported from protected areas in Gabon, Equatorial Guinea and Central African Republic. Further studies are needed into the taxonomic status of animals from West Africa.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura goliath. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41318A10442208. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided