Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura cinderella
Species Authority: Thomas, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Cinderella Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. There is also extensive suitable habitat for this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Senegal, The Gambia, southern Mauritania near the border with Senegal, Mali and Niger. C. cinderella has not been recorded in Burkina Faso but it is likely that it occurs there also.
Countries occurrence:
Gambia; Mali; Mauritania; Niger; Senegal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known. Only single specimens have been recorded from various localities. The low number of specimens suggest that this species could be rare.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in the Sudan savanna zone in acacia bush and grassland habitats. It is thought that sufficient habitat remains in this area to support this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While the species is poorly known, there appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: C. cinderella is present in a protected area in Senegal. Further general research is needed into the distribution and natural history of this little known species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Granjon, L. 2008. Crocidura cinderella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41317A10441871. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided