Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pronolagus crassicaudatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA LAGOMORPHA LEPORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pronolagus crassicaudatus
Species Authority: (I. Geoffroy, 1832)
Common Name(s):
English Natal Red Rock Hare, Natal Red Rockhare, Greater Red Rockhare
Taxonomic Notes: According to Hoffmann and Smith (2005), there are two recognized subspecies: Pronolagus crassicaudatus crassicaudatus and P. c. ruddi. Duthie and Robinson (1990) also include P. c. kariegae, P. c. bowkeri, and P. c. lebombo.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Matthee, C., Collins, K. & Keith, M.
Reviewer(s): Smith, A.T. & Boyer, A.F. (Lagomorph Red List Authority)
Justification:
Though declining within its range, Pronolagus crassicaudatus is known to be a widespread and abundant species (Duthie and Robinson 1990). There are greater than 10,000 mature individuals in the wild and the decline is projected to be 20% or more in the next 20 years (Matthee et al. 2004). It is also present in protected areas (Duthie and Robinson 1990).
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pronolagus crassicaudatus is found in south-eastern South Africa (provinces of Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, and Mpumalanga), Swaziland (Lumbobo and highveld regions), southern Mozambique (Maputo Province), and eastern Lesotho (Duthie and Robinson 1990; Boitani et al. 1999; Matthee et al. 2004). It is found from sea level to 1,550 m in elevation (Duthie and Robinson 1990).

Extent of occurrence is greater than 20,000 km², and area of occupancy greater than 2,001 km² (Matthee et al. 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Lesotho; Mozambique; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga); Swaziland
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Pronolagus crassicaudatus is fairly common throughout its distribution, though the population is experiencing a decline due to encroachment of human settlements and increased hunting/trapping pressure in rural areas where the rabbit occurs (Matthee et al. 2004). Greater than 10,000 mature individuals exist (Matthee et al. 2004). There is a predicted decline in total population of 20% or more until the year 2022 (Matthee et al. 2004).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pronolagus crassicaudatus occurs in rocky areas on hill and mountain slopes with grass or scrub vegetation (Duthie and Robinson 1990). The habitat of P. crassicaudatus is naturally fragmented due to the distribution of suitable habitat (Duthie and Robinson 1990; Matthee et al. 2004).

The diet of P. crassicaudatus consists of sprouting grasses (Duthie and Robinson 1990)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pronolagus crassicaudatus is found in a limited area in coastal and inland southern Africa. Here, human populations largely of lower income who hunt local fauna for subsistence are increasing, thereby increasing the threat to this otherwise abundant species (Matthee et al. 2004). Agriculture and habitat encroachment are also causing a decline of P. crassicaudatus (Matthee et al. 2004). Since the 1900's, 21-50% of total habitat has been lost and future loss (until 2022) is expected to remain between 21-50% (Matthee et al. 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Pronolagus crassicaudatus exists in abundance in national and provincial parks and wildlife refuges within its range, and protected seasonally as a game species by Provincial Nature Conservation agencies (Duthie and Robinson 1990). Sustainable utilization is recommended, as well as research in the areas of life history, genetics, and survey studies (Matthee et al. 2004).

Citation: Matthee, C., Collins, K. & Keith, M. 2008. Pronolagus crassicaudatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided