Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepus starcki

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA LAGOMORPHA LEPORIDAE

Scientific Name: Lepus starcki
Species Authority: Petter, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Ethiopian Highland Hare
French Lievre Des Haut Plateaux D'Ethiopie, Lievre D' Ethiopie
Taxonomic Notes: There is some confusion regarding the taxonomic status of Lepus starcki. It was previously listed as a subspecies of L. capensis or L. europaeus (Boitani et al. 1999). However, many treatments recognize it as a true species (Flux and Angermann 1990, Boitani et al. 1999, Hoffmann and Smith 2005).

There are no recognized subspecies (Hoffmann and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Boyer, A.F. & Johnston, C.H. (Lagomorph Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species has a restricted geographic distribution in Ethiopia, but is considered to be abundant within its range (Boitani et al. 1999).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The geographic distribution of Lepus starcki is restricted to the Ethiopian Highlands (Flux and Angermann 1990). It occurs on the Bale Mountains (Flux and Angermann 1990). L. starcki occurs at elevations of 2,140 m to 4,380 m (Boitani et al. 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of Lepus starcki is reported as being "relatively numerous" (Flux and Angermann 1990).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There are few data regarding the ecology of this species (Boitani et al. 1999). This species occupies grassland and Afro-alpine moorland habitats within its range (Boitani et al. 1999). HB length of Lepus starki is 44.0-54.4 cm (Happold pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is needed for Lepus starcki in the areas of biology and habitat requirements (Flux and Angermann 1990). This species is recorded as "quite abundant and sufficiently represented in existing protected areas" (Boitani et al. 1999). It is present in Bale Mountains protected area (Yalden et al. 1996).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Lepus starcki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided