|Scientific Name:||Lepus starcki|
|Species Authority:||Petter, 1963|
|Taxonomic Notes:||There is some confusion regarding the taxonomic status of Lepus starcki. It was previously listed as a subspecies of L. capensis or L. europaeus (Boitani et al. 1999). However, many treatments recognize it as a true species (Flux and Angermann 1990, Boitani et al. 1999, Hoffmann and Smith 2005).
There are no recognized subspecies (Hoffmann and Smith 2005).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.|
|Reviewer(s):||Boyer, A.F. & Johnston, C.H. (Lagomorph Red List Authority)|
This species has a restricted geographic distribution in Ethiopia, but is considered to be abundant within its range (Boitani et al. 1999).
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The geographic distribution of Lepus starcki is restricted to the Ethiopian Highlands (Flux and Angermann 1990). It occurs on the Bale Mountains (Flux and Angermann 1990). L. starcki occurs at elevations of 2,140 m to 4,380 m (Boitani et al. 1999).|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||2140|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||4380|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population status of Lepus starcki is reported as being "relatively numerous" (Flux and Angermann 1990).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||There are few data regarding the ecology of this species (Boitani et al. 1999). This species occupies grassland and Afro-alpine moorland habitats within its range (Boitani et al. 1999). HB length of Lepus starki is 44.0-54.4 cm (Happold pers. comm.).|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to this species are not known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Research is needed for Lepus starcki in the areas of biology and habitat requirements (Flux and Angermann 1990). This species is recorded as "quite abundant and sufficiently represented in existing protected areas" (Boitani et al. 1999). It is present in Bale Mountains protected area (Yalden et al. 1996).|
|Citation:||Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Lepus starcki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41287A10413250. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T41287A10413250.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|