Ochotona himalayana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Lagomorpha Ochotonidae

Scientific Name: Ochotona himalayana
Species Authority: Feng, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Himalayan Pika
Taxonomic Notes: There are no known subspecies of Ochotona himalayana (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). This species was formerly included as a synonym of O. roylei (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). Species status was confirmed by molecular studies (Yu et al. 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Boyer, A.F. & Johnston, C.H. (Lagomorph Red List Authority)
This is a widespread species without any known threats; however, more data are needed to determine the population status of this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ochotona himalayana is endemic to China (Smith and Xie 2008). The geographic distribution of Ochotona himalayana occurs along the northern length of the Himalayan Mountains in Xizang province (Smith and Xie 2008). CAMP (Chakraborty et al. 2005) speculate that the form may cross the Himalayan crest and enter Nepal; there currently is no evidence to support this claim. O. himalayana occurs at elevations of 2,400-4,200 m (Feng et al. 1986).
Countries occurrence:
China (Tibet [or Xizang])
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is currently no information regarding the population status of Ochotona himalayana (Smith et al. 1990).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Ochotona himalayana occupies talus piles, walls, and precipices (Smith and Xie 2008). These areas border coniferous forests of the Himalayan range in Xizang, China (Smith and Xie 2008). This species is active from 08.00 - 09.00 and again at dusk (Smith et al. 1990). This species of pika is a generalized herbivore (Smith and Xie 2008). O. himalayana produces litters of three to four young (Feng et al. 1986). The total length of this species is 14.0-18.6 cm (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are little data regarding the ecology, reproduction, and population status for Ochotona himalayana (Smith et al. 1990). Research in these areas is needed. This species occurs in Zhumulangmafeng Nature Reserve in China (CSIS 2008). In China, this species has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Ochotona himalayana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41262A10426638. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided