Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ochotona gloveri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Lagomorpha Ochotonidae

Scientific Name: Ochotona gloveri
Species Authority: Thomas, 1922
Common Name(s):
English Glover's Pika
Taxonomic Source(s): Lissovsky, A.A. 2014. Taxonomic revision of pikas Ochotona (Lagomorpha, Mammalia) at the species level. Mammalia 78(2): 199–216.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is within subgenus Conothoa. Currently there are four recognized subspecies: O. g. brookei, O. g. calloceps, O. g. muliensis, and O. g. gloveri. Formerly, O. gloveri was included in O. erythrotis and O. rutila. Current morphological and molecular analyses show that O. gloveri is most closely related to erythrotis, and the two forms represent sister species (Lissovsky 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-08
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Liu, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Johnston, C.
Justification:
Ochotona gloveri is a widespread species. The species inhabits remote areas that are not likely to be infringed upon by human activities (Smith et al. 1990). The species is confirmed Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ochotona gloveri is endemic to China (Smith et al. 1990, Smith and Xie 2008). The geographic range includes southwestern Qinghai, northeastern Xizang, northwestern Yunnan, and western Sichuan provinces of China (Smith et al. 1990). Ochotona gloveri is typically found at elevations ranging from 3,500-4,200 m, but may occur at an elevation of 1,700 m (Sichuan) (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Qinghai, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1700
Upper elevation limit (metres):4200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The current population status of this species is unknown; there have been no ecological or natural history studies conducted on this species. However, Ochotona gloveri occurs in remote regions of China and is therefore thought to be free of negative human influence (Smith et al. 1990).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Ochotona gloveri typically inhabits talus piles (Smith et al. 1990), but is also known to inhabit the walls of adobe buildings (Smith and Xie 2008). This species does not occur in habitat utilized for agriculture or by livestock (Smith et al. 1990). It is a haypile construction species (Smith and Xie 2008). Ochotona gloveri is characterized as a generalized herbivore (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Ochotona gloveri is locally poisoned and trapped as a pest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is little information regarding the population status of O. gloveri, research in this area is needed. In China, this species has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Jiang et al. 2016).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Liu, S. 2016. Ochotona gloveri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41261A45183256. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided