Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ochotona erythrotis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Lagomorpha Ochotonidae

Scientific Name: Ochotona erythrotis (Büchner, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Red Pika
Taxonomic Notes: This species is within subgenus Conothoa. Currently there are no recognised subspecies (vulpina is a synonym). Formerly O. erythrotis was included in O. rutila (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). Ochotona erythrotis formerly included O. gloveri, and these forms are closely related and considered sister species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-08
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Lissovsky, A.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Johnston, C.
Justification:
This species is confirmed as Least Concern; it is a widespread species that occurs in protected areas. There are currently no data to characterize the population status of Ochotona erythrotis, but it is unlikely to be declining at a rate significant enough for listing under a threatened category, if it is occurring.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Chinese endemic. Geographic distribution of Ochotona erythrotis encompasses the Chinese provinces of Qinghai and Gansu. This species is generally located at elevations ranging between 2,000-4,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Gansu, Qinghai)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2000
Upper elevation limit (metres):4000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data regarding the current population status of Ochotona erythrotis.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There have been no definitive ecological studies on Ochotona erythrotis. General information indicates that it inhabits rock faces and crags (Smith and Xie 2008). These typically lie adjacent to alpine shrubland or meadows (Smith et al. 1990). Ochotona erythrotis can have three to seven young per litter, with two litters per year (Smith and Xie 2008). The reproductive periodicity of this species is from May to August (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. Collateral poisoning due to control measures directed at Ochotona curzoniae may be a potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Sanjiangyan National Nature Reserve. There are few or no data concerning the population status of Ochotona erythrotis. It is therefore recommended that research be conducted in this area. In China, this species has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Jiang et al. 2016).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Lissovsky, A. 2016. Ochotona erythrotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41260A45183115. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided