Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cercopithecus mitis ssp. labiatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus mitis ssp. labiatus
Species Authority: I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1842
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Samango Monkey, Samango, White-lipped Guenon
Synonym(s):
Cercopithecus albogularis ssp. labiatus I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1842
Cercopithecus mitis ssp. samango Wahlberg in Sundevall, 1845

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lawes, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Endemic to South Africa. C. m. labiatus is found in discrete forest areas with no dispersal between subpopulations. It is listed as Vulnerable on the basis of a past decline exceeding 30% over the past 27 years, mainly as suitable habitat has been lost throughout the subspecies' highly fragmented range due to past logging practices, and current forestry plantations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Lawes, M.J. 2008. Cercopithecus mitis ssp. labiatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41245A10423180. . Downloaded on 29 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided