Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptactites peringueyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Cryptactites peringueyi
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1910)
Common Name(s):
English Salt Marsh Gecko, Péringueyi's Coastal Leaf-toed Gecko, Péringueyi's Leaf-toed Gecko, Saltmarsh Gecko
Synonym(s):
Phyllodactylus peringueyi Boulenger, 1910
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon was separated from Phyllodactylus and placed in the monotypic genus Cryptactities by Bauer et al. (1997).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2013-05-16
Assessor(s): Branch, W.R.
Reviewer(s): Alexander, G.J. & Marais, J.
Justification:

This species has an exceptionally small range with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 40 km2 [B1] and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 8 km2 [B2]. It has been recorded from two subpopulations, with all records from within 100 m of the high water mark on the shore or along the river bank of the tidal reaches of the Kromme River. With the exception of single specimens from Schoenmakerskop and Cape St Francis (found 25–30 m above the beach), all other localities lie between 0–5 m.a.s.l. The two known subpopulations are far apart and searches in the intervening area (e.g. Kini Bay, Maitland River mouth, Van Stadens River mouth, Gamtoos River mouth, Seekoei River mouth) have all been negative (W.R. Branch pers. obs.). The species is vulnerable to changes in coastal sea level changes, both stochastic (e.g. tsunamis) and otherwise [one location, B1a+2a]. It has very specific habitat associations and its habitat is declining in extent and quality due to coastal development [B1b(iii)+2b(iii)]. The species therefore qualifiers for listing as Critically Endangered.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Endemic to the Eastern Cape and known from only two small subpopulations. The first occurs along 11 km of shoreline immediately west of Cape Recife, from Chelsea Point to Schoenmakerskop. The second subpopulation occurs approximately 40 km to the west and is restricted to salt marsh and adjacent strand at the mouth of the Kromme River, extending 10 km inland along the tidal reach of the river (Branch and Bauer 1994; subsequent records) and in habitats adjacent to the coast at Cape St Francis, 8 km south of the Kromme River Mouth. All known habitats occur within 100 m of the high water mark, and below 30 m.




Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:4-8
Number of Locations:2
Upper elevation limit (metres):30
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information on population size or trend is currently available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:Yes
No. of subpopulations:2
All individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Restricted to coastal strand and salt marsh habitat, particularly in association with Phragmites reed clumps.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):2-3

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Not known to be utilized in any way.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Occupies a very restricted range in a naturally-fragmented, sensitive habitat (coastal dunes) that are subject to numerous threats: coastal development pressures, increasing incidents of fire, potential oil pollution from sea spills, and increasing storm sea flooding associated with climatic changes. The area where it occurs is not protected.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Perform detailed coastal surveys to confirm the very restricted distribution, and develop monitoring protocols that will allow the assessment of threats and of potential habitat loss or transformation. Draft a Species Management Plan (BMP-S) and conduct a Population and Habitat Viability Analysis (PHVA).

Citation: Branch, W.R. 2017. Cryptactites peringueyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T41229A110299786. . Downloaded on 24 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided