Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Natricidae

Scientific Name: Parahelicops boonsongi
Species Authority: Taylor & Elbel, 1958
Common Name(s):
English Boomsong’s Stream Snake, Boonsong's Keelback
Opisthotropis boonsongi (Taylor & Elbel, 1958)
Taxonomic Notes: Patrick David (pers. comm. 2011) considers that this species may be more appropriately placed under the genus Opisthotropis , but indicates that this situation is under study. It is left under Parahelicops for the moment pending further discussion and resolution of its placement.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-01
Assessor(s): Chan-Ard, T.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Bowles, P.
This species is listed as Data Deficient because it is known from only three specimens collected in a period of 40 years and there is no information on its population status and trend, habitat and ecology and threats. Further research is needed to better determine its distribution as well as its population size and trends.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from three specimens from Loei Province in northeastern Thailand, although it is likely that the species also occurs in Lao PDR, southern China and Viet Nam (Cox 1991). This species occurs at around 800 m of elevation.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population data is available for this snake, which is known from three historical specimens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits sub-montane forests. This species may be aquatic or semi-aquatic feeding on frogs and fishes.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The area where this species has been described from is a protected area. No species-specific conservation measures are in place. Further research is needed to better determine its distribution and population size and trends.

Citation: Chan-Ard, T. 2012. Parahelicops boonsongi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T41214A2951873. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided