Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megalobulimus cardosoi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA STYLOMMATOPHORA STROPHOCHEILIDAE

Scientific Name: Megalobulimus cardosoi
Species Authority: (Morretes, 1952)
Synonym(s):
Megalolulimus cardosoi Moiretes, 1952 [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Genus and author names were incorrectly spelled as "Megalolulimus" and "Moiretes" in 1996 and 2000 Red Lists.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mansur, M.C.D.
History:
1996 Extinct

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Mansur, M.C.D. 1996. Megalobulimus cardosoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided