Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lemniscomys zebra

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Lemniscomys zebra
Species Authority: (Heuglin, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Heuglin's Lemniscomys, Heuglin’s Lemniscomys, Heuglin's Striped Grass Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Lemniscomys zebra represents a complex of several similar species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): van der Straeten, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and it is locally common with no major threats. The northern subpopulations are much scarcer, but these are likely to be a different subspecies or even a distinct species. Once the taxonomy is resolved the northern species or subspecies may qualify for threatened status.
History:
2004 Least Concern
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This taxon occurs from Senegal in the west to southern Sudan in the east, southwards through northeastern-most Democratic Republic of the Congo, northern Uganda and western Kenya, to north central Tanzania. It is found from sea level to 1,220 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common, but the northern records (from the Sahel), which are likely to be separate species, are much scarcer and poorly known.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in grassy woodlands and savannas (Guinean and Sudanian) south of the Sahara Desert, but there are also some records from within the Sahel (Carleton and Van der Straeten 1997). It has also been recorded from degraded areas, burnt grasslands and cultivated areas (cassava and oil palms).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this taxon.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is thought that this taxon might be a complex of different species, however, more research is required to confirm this. In view of the species wide range, it is presumably present in several protected areas.

Citation: van der Straeten, E. 2008. Lemniscomys zebra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided