Praomys degraaffi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Praomys degraaffi
Species Authority: Van der Straeten & Kerbis Peterhans, 1999
Common Name(s):
English De Graaff's Praomys

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): van der Straeten, E. & Kerbis Peterhans, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable because it is an endemic species that occurs in montane forest at high elevations (from 1,900 m) in the Albertine Rift. The extent of occurrence is likely to be less than 20,000 km². Above 2,200 m it is rather common. However, habitat is restricted. In Rwanda it is found only in the Nyungwe forest, in Kayove and the Parc National des Volcans (from 2,500 m). The species is never found in cultivated and degraded habitat, even at high altitude. Over the last 40 years, much suitable habitat has been lost. Further deforestation (even in the protected areas) and expansion of cultivated land will threaten the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
2002 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from the Albertine Rift Mountains in Burundi, Rwanda (range unclear) and Uganda (Van der Straeten and Kerbis Peterhans 1999). It is restricted to high forested elevations, and occurs at 1,900 to 2,600 m asl on the eastern side of the Albertine Rift. This is a distinctive species in the P. jacksoni complex, but occurs at much higher altitudes than other taxa within that complex.
Countries occurrence:
Burundi; Rwanda; Uganda
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very abundant on the high mountain tops.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has only been recorded only from moist montane forest. It does not occur in modified habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by deforestation for agriculture (grazing and crops) and collection of firewood and building materials. In Rwanda much of the suitable habitat has been cleared. There has also been extensive clearing on both sides of the Virunga Mountains.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in at least three protected areas, the best of these is probably Bwindi Impenetrable Forest in Uganda. There is an urgent need to conserve areas of forest within the range of this species.

Citation: van der Straeten, E. & Kerbis Peterhans, J. 2008. Praomys degraaffi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41210A10413108. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided