Notaden melanoscaphus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Limnodynastidae

Scientific Name: Notaden melanoscaphus
Species Authority: Hosmer, 1962
Common Name(s):
English Northern Spadefoot Toad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Paul Horner, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is known from the northwestern Kimberley region of Western Australia, northern Northern Territory and into Cape York Peninsula of Queensland. It is also known from the Townsville region in Queensland. This region is very flat so the species is known only from low elevations. The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 772,000km2.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in sparsely timbered savannah, sclerophyll woodland and grassland on clay soils. It spends most of its life buried underground and emerges only after heavy rain when it can be found on low-lying swampy ground, which remains saturated after rain. It breeds after heavy rains in shallow flooded areas. Males call whilst floating in water and their bodies are inflated with air from their distended lungs. About 500-1400 eggs are laid in long chains tangled in submerged vegetation. Tadpoles hatch and complete development in 8 weeks.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species overlaps several protected areas.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Paul Horner, Dale Roberts. 2004. Notaden melanoscaphus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41183A10409560. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided