Map_thumbnail_large_font

Notaden bennettii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LIMNODYNASTIDAE

Scientific Name: Notaden bennettii
Species Authority: Günther, 1873
Common Name(s):
English Crucifix Frog, Holy Cross Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Ed Meyer, Peter Robertson, Frank Lemckert, John Clarke
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs in central inland New South Wales and the interior of southern Queensland, west of the Great Dividing Range. The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 615,000km2.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits the black soil slopes and flood plains of the large river systems in its range. It is found in savannah, woodland and mallee areas. It spends most of its life underground and only emerges after heavy rains. It breeds in temporary pools after heavy rain. Males call whilst floating in pools. Eggs are deposited in water. Larvae are free swimming.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss/degradation associated with intensive agro-industry farming is a threat to the species in parts of its range. Competition from the tadpoles of Bufo marinus can effect the growth of the tadpoles.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Ed Meyer, Peter Robertson, Frank Lemckert, John Clarke 2004. Notaden bennettii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided