Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Limnodynastidae

Scientific Name: Neobatrachus sutor
Species Authority: Main, 1957
Common Name(s):
English Shoemaker Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Paul Horner, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs throughout the arid central and southwestern zones of Western Australia (except along the southern coastline). It also extends into far northwestern South Australia. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-800m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits sparsely vegetated areas on clay or loam soils. It spends most of its time buried and only emerges after rains. It is a summer breeder. It breeds in clay pans following heavy rain. Males call whilst floating in water. Amplexus also occurs in water. Eggs are laid in static water and the larval stage is 40 days. In "Habitat preferences" "other" refers to "clay pans".
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes multiple protected areas in Western Australia

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Paul Horner, Dale Roberts. 2004. Neobatrachus sutor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41180A10409152. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided