Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neobatrachus fulvus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LIMNODYNASTIDAE

Scientific Name: Neobatrachus fulvus
Species Authority: Mahony and Roberts, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Tawny Frog, Tawny Trilling Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably a little less than 20,000 km2, it has a presumed large population, and its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is known from Western Australia, on the central western coast from North West Cape south to Wooramel River. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-150m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species has been recorded from dunes and open mulga woodland. It is usually on red or brown sandy loam. It breeds after summer and autumn rains in flooded clay pans. Details of spawn and tadpoles are unknown. In the "Habitat preferences" section "other" refers to "clay pans".
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species, which occurs an area with very little human disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes multiple protected areas in Western Australia

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts 2004. Neobatrachus fulvus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided