Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neobatrachus centralis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LIMNODYNASTIDAE

Scientific Name: Neobatrachus centralis
Species Authority: (Parker, 1940)
Common Name(s):
English Desert Trilling Frog, Trilling Frog
Taxonomic Notes: Roberts (1997) suggested that this species is a synonym of Neobatrachus sudelli.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is known from throughout the arid central region of Western Australia, most of South Australia (with the exception of the coastline) and into the far western reaches of Queensland and New South Wales. The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 544,900km2
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species often inhabits sparse woodland and Triodia covered sand hills. It is associated with sand and clay soils. It is active just before, during and after rainfall. It breeds in flooded clay pans after summer and autumn rains. Details of spawn and tadpoles are not known. In "Habitat preferences" "other" refers to "clay pans".
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes a few protected areas.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts 2004. Neobatrachus centralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided