Neobatrachus albipes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Limnodynastidae

Scientific Name: Neobatrachus albipes
Species Authority: Roberts, Mahony, Kendrick and Majors, 1991
Common Name(s):
English White-footed Frog, White-footed Trilling Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs in the southern arid (central) zone and eastern areas of southwest Western Australia, from Narembeen and the Stirling Range east to Cape Arid. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-800m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is known from temporarily flooded areas in the wheat belt of southwestern Australia. Breeding occurs in spring and summer and after heavy autumn rains. Males call from concealed positions, such as beneath bushes, and near deep (30-50cm) water. Egg deposition and tadpoles have not been observed.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes multiple protected areas in Western Australia.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts. 2004. Neobatrachus albipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41172A10397784. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided