Mixophyes schevilli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Myobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Mixophyes schevilli
Species Authority: Loveridge, 1933
Common Name(s):
English Northern Barred Frog
Taxonomic Notes: Mahony et al. (2006) separated Mixophyes carbinensis and M. coggeri from this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Ross Alford, Michael Cunningham, Keith McDonald, Richard Retallick, Stephen Richards
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern since its Extent of Occurrence is greater than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat, it has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is known from three disjunct areas of northeastern Queensland: Big Tableland; Thornton Peak; and the Atherton Tableland between Lamb Range in the north and Charmillan Creek in the south (Mahony et al, 2006). It occurs from around 100m to about 1,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Queensland)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species, but it is sparsely distributed and uncommonly seen.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found around fast-flowing streams and nearby pools in mountainous rainforest. It is a spring and summer breeder. Males call from leaf-litter or buried up to 5cm under leaf-litter near streams and ponds. Egg deposition sites are unknown but larvae develop in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the past, habitat loss from logging and clearing for farmland was a major threat. Most habitat is in the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area and national parks or equivalent protected areas. High-use tourism and recreation occurs in a few areas and consists mainly of graded tracks and small picnic areas. However, this frog survives in these areas where suitable rainforest habitat occurs, thus indicating no significant impact.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species' habitat is protected within National Parks, State Forests and Wet Tropics World Heritage Area in north east Queensland.

Citation: Ross Alford, Michael Cunningham, Keith McDonald, Richard Retallick, Stephen Richards. 2008. Mixophyes schevilli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41170A10408607. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided