Map_thumbnail_large_font

Platyplectrum spenceri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Limnodynastidae

Scientific Name: Platyplectrum spenceri (Parker, 1940)
Common Name(s):
English Spencer’s Burrowing Frog, Spencer’s Frog
Synonym(s):
Limnodynastes spenceri Parker, 1940

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Paul Horner, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic occurs throughout the arid central region of Western Australia and into southern Northern Territory and northern South Australia. The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 1,240,000km2. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occupies areas where there are sandy soils within rocky terrain. It is common in sandy creek beds. In areas where the sand is moist they build burrows from which they emerge at night. Breeding takes place following heavy rain. Up to 1,130 eggs are laid in foam nests in temporary ponds.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes multiple protected areas in Western Australia and the Northern Territory.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Paul Horner, Dale Roberts. 2004. Platyplectrum spenceri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41165A10407979. . Downloaded on 15 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided