Limnodynastes dumerilii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Limnodynastidae

Scientific Name: Limnodynastes dumerilii
Species Authority: Peters, 1863
Common Name(s):
English Banjo Frog, Pobblebonk

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Peter Brown, Ed Meyer, Frank Lemckert, Peter Robertson, John Clarke
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs along the southeast coast of Australia from southeast Queensland south along the coast of New South Wales, throughout Victoria and into the southwest corner of South Australia. It is also found along the northern and eastern coasts of Tasmania, as well as an isolated population in the centre. It also occurs on many offshore islands. Five sub-species are recognized. The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 700,000km2.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common and widespread species. There are at least 100,000 in Tasmania alone.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species frequents all habitats except alpine areas, rainforest and extremely arid zones. It is found commonly in suburban gardens, dams and swamps. It burrows in loamy soils and forages on the surface after rain. It breeds in dams, small lakes, marshes and slow-flowing streams. From August to April males may travel up to 1km to breeding sites. Males call in concealed positions, usually in floating vegetation. Up to 4,000 eggs are laid in a floating foam nest. In warm weather they complete development in 4-5 months, in cold weather development may take 12-15 months.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Expanding development along the east coast of Australia might pose a threat in the future. Drainage of wetlands for the creation of agricultural land is an ongoing threat. Chytrid fungus was detected in this species in Goomburra, Queensland.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Peter Brown, Ed Meyer, Frank Lemckert, Peter Robertson, John Clarke. 2004. Limnodynastes dumerilii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41159A10407072. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided