Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Limnodynastidae

Scientific Name: Limnodynastes depressus
Species Authority: Tyler, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Flat-headed Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Harold Cogger, Dale Roberts, Paul Horner
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is known from the east Kimberley region of Western Australia, through Victoria River region (Northern Territory) to Daly River Basin, Northern Territory. It was known originally from the Argyle Homestead, which is now submerged by Lake Argyle. The area of occurrence of the species is approximately 11,000km2. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is estimated to have a population size less than 50,000, but greater than 10,000. The low estimate is based on the relatively small known range of the species. There have been no observed recent declines in the population, apart from one population lost because of dam construction.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits woodland/grassland on cracking clay soils. It is found near permanent water. Its breeding biology is unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The flooding of Lake Argyle created by a dam appears to have caused local population extinction. Surveys have failed to relocate it in the area. Otherwise, there are no threats to the species' habitat at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes a national park in the Western Australia and Northern Territory border region (Keep River).

Citation: Harold Cogger, Dale Roberts, Paul Horner. 2004. Limnodynastes depressus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41157A10406793. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided