Map_thumbnail_large_font

Geocrinia lutea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MYOBATRACHIDAE

Scientific Name: Geocrinia lutea
Species Authority: (Main, 1963)
Common Name(s):
English Nornalup Frog, Walpole Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Dale Roberts, Jean-Marc Hero
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because although the species appears not to be in decline, and its habitat is well protected, its Extent of Occurrence is much less than 5,000 km2, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is found in the south-west corner of Western Australia, near Walpole and in Nornalup National Park, from 0-300m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species that occurs at many sites within its restricted range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in dense vegetation adjacent to streams, and also hides in wet forest litter on peaty sand. Males call from tunnels in hummocks of mud or clay covered with low matted vegetation, where females lay 25-30 eggs. The larvae undergo direct development and emerge after approximately 50 days.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Too frequent fires can be a major threat to the species. However, most of its habitat is protected so it is not significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its habitat is protected within Walpole-Nornalup National Park and Mount Frankland National Park, and most of its range is within state forest. There are many new protected areas also being created in this region.

Citation: Dale Roberts, Jean-Marc Hero 2004. Geocrinia lutea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided