Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crinia tasmaniensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Myobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Crinia tasmaniensis (Günther, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Tasmanian Froglet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Peter Brown
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic is known only from Tasmania, but it is widespread across the island. The area of occurrence of the species is approximately 56,500km2. Frequently found between 1,000 and 1,160m asl, but it does occur down to sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:More information is needed on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is very aquatic and is always near shallow water. It is most commonly at the edge of streams, roadside gutters, near marshes or areas of shallow seepage. Males call in spring. About 40-70 eggs are laid singly or in small clumps in shallow pools. Tadpoles develop in 3-4 months.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage of wetlands for the creation of agricultural land, and drainage of waterways reduces the available habitat for the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several protected areas.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Peter Brown. 2004. Crinia tasmaniensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41143A10405446. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided