Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crinia pseudinsignifera

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MYOBATRACHIDAE

Scientific Name: Crinia pseudinsignifera
Species Authority: Main, 1957
Common Name(s):
English False Western Froglet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is known only from the southwest corner of Western Australia. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in temporary swamps associated with run-off from granites on the Pre-Cambrian shield in the extreme west of Western Australia. Males call in winter from July to September. Females lay 77-207 single eggs in shallow water. Tadpoles metamorphose after three months. It is also found in disturbed habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Vegetation clearing for agriculture leads to salinity increases over most of the species range as well as habitat fragmentation. Future infrastructure development is also a threat. Chytrid fungus was detected in this species in Sawyer's Valley in Western Australia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes multiple protected areas in Western Australia.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts 2004. Crinia pseudinsignifera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided