Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Myobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Assa darlingtoni
Species Authority: (Loveridge, 1933)
Common Name(s):
English Hip-pocket Frog, Marsupial Frog, Pouched Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, John Clarke, Ed Meyer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic has disjunctive distributions from the Conondale and Blackall Ranges in southeastern Queensland south to the Dorrigo Plateau in northeastern New South Wales. Populations also occur on the D’Aguilar, Main, Gibraltar and Border Ranges.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is common in some areas with suitable habitat (eg. Lamington National Park, southeast Queensland). There is no data on population size, structure or dynamics.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is generally found in wet forest environs amongst leaf-litter. About 10 eggs are laid in a large mass of jelly on the ground in late summer. The male approaches hatching tadpoles and allows them to wriggle up onto his back and into hip pouches where they remain for about 2 months before emerging as tiny frogs. There is evidence to suggest that logging has had a negative impact on this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the past much of its habitat was cleared or logged for timber resources. A majority of its remaining habitat however is in protected areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Much of the species' habitat is within protected areas. It is listed as rare in Queensland and vulnerable in New South Wales.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, John Clarke, Ed Meyer. 2004. Assa darlingtoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41130A10403727. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided