Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arenophryne rotunda

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MYOBATRACHIDAE

Scientific Name: Arenophryne rotunda
Species Authority: Tyler, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Sandhill Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 5,000 km2, it is common, occurs in habitats that are not significantly threatened, and does not appear to be in decline.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs in a strip along the coast in the southwest and arid zones from Edel Land (Shark Bay) south to Murchison River, Western Australia. It is also on Dirk Hartog Island. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-150m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in course-grained coastal sand dunes. It relies on moisture in the sand and rainfall. It burrows in the soft sand and shelters up to 10cm underground. It is active in the winter months when it emerges from the burrow to feed. Males call in the spring. Pairs spend summer together underground and then eggs are deposited in Autumn (April). Large eggs are laid in deep burrows up to 80cm under the ground in moist sand. There is no free-swimming tadpole and tiny frogs hatch from the eggs after about 2 months.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no human infrastructure development within the species' range as there is no freshwater and the coastline is comprised of cliffs. There is a minor threat from cattle grazing in the range. Desiccation through drought is a possible threat. But overall, this species is not significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected in Shark Bay due to World Heritage Listing and also protected in Kalbarri National Park and Zuytdorp National Park.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts 2004. Arenophryne rotunda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided