Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cophixalus concinnus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Cophixalus concinnus Tyler, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Beautiful Nursery-frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Ross Alford, Michael Cunningham, Conrad Hoskin, Keith McDonald
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is a predicted decline in the number of mature individuals due to global warming.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic is found at elevations above 1,100m asl on Thornton Peak, between Mossman and Cooktown in north-eastern Queensland. The area of suitable habitat available to this species is only 718ha.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known to be an abundant species, with a large population size.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A terrestrial species, it inhabits rainforest and boulder fields at high elevations, and is often found in leaf-litter on the forest floor. It calls from tree trunks, logs, and bushes. It breeds by direct development; unpigmented eggs are laid in a string under rocks or logs in moist soil.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is habitat degradation as a result of human impacts associated with touristic activities and infrastructure development for these. However, overall, these threats are localized. Of greater significance is a predicted decline in the coming years because of climate change (C.J. Hoskin pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species is wholly within Daintree National Park in the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Ross Alford, Michael Cunningham, Conrad Hoskin, Keith McDonald. 2004. Cophixalus concinnus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41118A10402316. . Downloaded on 26 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided