Map_thumbnail_large_font

Litoria revelata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Litoria revelata
Species Authority: Ingram, Corben and Hosmer, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Revealed Frog, Whirring Tree Frog
Synonym(s):
Litoria corbeni (Wells and Wellington, 1985)
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Cogger, Cameron and Cogger (1983) in considering Litoria corbeni to be a synonym of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Ed Meyer, John Clarke
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: There are three known populations of this Australian endemic species, one in the Atherton Tablelands in northeastern Queensland, one in the Clarke Range in mid-eastern Queensland and one occurring from Mount Tamborine (Southeast Queensland) to Ballina northeastern New South Wales. The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 190,000km2.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally abundant. There is no information on population size and structure. There have been no recorded declines.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found from coastal swamps and ponds to montane rainforests. It is a spring and summer breeder. It breeds in still water (swamps and ponds) where males call from reeds and grasses around or in water; larvae are free-swimming. It is also found in pastureland.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some sites continue to be disturbed through clearing, timber harvesting and associated activities and cattle grazing. Although the species is quite frequently detected at disturbed sites, like farm dams, the viability of these populations is unknown as are the impacts of disturbance on the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed as rare in Queensland and protected in southeast Queensland where some of its habitat occurs in Lamington National Park. Its range includes a few other protected areas as well.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Ed Meyer, John Clarke 2004. Litoria revelata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided