Map_thumbnail_large_font

Litoria inermis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Litoria inermis
Species Authority: (Peters, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Bumpy Rocket Frog, Peter’s Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts, Paul Horner, Richard Retallick
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is found from the Kimberley Region of northern Western Australia, through the northern part of the Northern Territory and northeastern Queensland to the central coast of Queensland. This region is very flat so the species is known only from low elevations. The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 1,700,000km2.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits coastal and river floodplains, monsoon forest, savannah woodland and open grassland. Breeding occurs in spring and summer from November to March. Males call from exposed sites (usually steeply sloping banks) adjacent to temporary pools. About 100-330 eggs are laid in free-floating clumps in pools where there is little to no emergent vegetation. Pools are often surrounded by gravel or sandy soil. Development takes about 10 weeks.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes several protected areas.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts, Paul Horner, Richard Retallick 2004. Litoria inermis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided