Map_thumbnail_large_font

Litoria gracilenta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Litoria gracilenta
Species Authority: (Peters, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Dainty Green Tree Frog, Graceful Tree Frog, Slender Green Tree Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Ed Meyer, John Clarke
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs along the coast of Queensland and northern New South Wales. The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 320,500km2. This species is commonly relocated in the transportation of fresh produce.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in moist forest or woodland habitats. It is also common in disturbed habitats such as fruit plantations. During winter it shelters in the crowns of trees well away from water. Breeds in spring and summer, usually in ephemeral waters. Eggs are attached to stems of grass in ponds. Tadpoles take about 14 weeks to mature. outside the breeding season it shelters in trees and low vegetation, sometimes some distance from water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species might be adversely affected by habitat loss/degradation associated with coastal development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are several protected areas within the range of this species.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Ed Meyer, John Clarke 2004. Litoria gracilenta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided