Map_thumbnail_large_font

Litoria dahlii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Litoria dahlii
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Dahl’s Aquatic Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts, Paul Horner, Richard Retallick
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, its presumed large population, and because its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
History:
2002 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is known from the eastern corner of the Kimberley region in Western Australia, east along the coast of the Northern Territory and into northwestern Queensland in Cape York Peninsula. This region is very flat so the species is known only from low elevations.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with large expanses of water upon the flood plains and savannah woodlands of northern Australia. It commonly occurs around the edges of permanent water or areas where the water remains for several months during the wet season. During the day it may be seen basking on the ground beside water. In the dry season it hides in cracks and crevices in the soil. It breeds during the summer-wet season from February to March. Males have been observed calling whilst floating in water. Spawning and larvae have not been witnessed.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several protected areas.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts, Paul Horner, Richard Retallick 2004. Litoria dahlii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided