Litoria citropa 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Litoria citropa
Species Authority: (Duméril and Bibron, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Blue Mountains Tree Frog, Variegated River Tree Frog
Litoria jenolanensis (Copland, 1957)
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Cogger, Cameron and Cogger (1983) in considering Litoria jenolanensis to be a synonym of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Frank Lemckert, Peter Robertson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs along the coast from mid-eastern New South Wales to eastern Victoria. It has been recorded between 100-800m asl. The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 60,000km2.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rarely seen.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in wet or dry forest, temperate rainforest and woodland. Its preferred habitat is rocky flowing streams in heavily forested areas. It often hides under rocks along streams. It is restricted to streams with intact riparian vegetation. Breeding occurs in spring (September and October). Males call from a variety of positions, including from rocks and low vegetation within a few metres of shallow slow-flowing water. About 650-900 eggs are laid and sink to the bottom where they adhere to rocks in pools and backwaters of streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Loss of habitat for farming and urbanization is a localized threat. Disturbances upstream of breeding sites are also a problem

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species range includes several protected areas. It is sometimes bred in some Australian zoos.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Frank Lemckert, Peter Robertson. 2004. Litoria citropa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41084A10385701. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided