Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Litoria chloris
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Red-eyed Green Treefrog, Red-eyed Tree Frog, Southern Orange-eyed Tree Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Ed Meyer, John Clarke
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a scattered distribution along the Queensland and New South Wales coastline, from Prosperine in the north to mid-eastern New South Wales. The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 220,000km2.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: More information is needed.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Usually associated with rainforest or wet sclerophyll forest. It spends much of its life high in the trees and is usually only seen in association with heavy rain when it descends to breed. Breeding is in spring and summer (October-February) after heavy rain when they congregate around flooded roadside ditches and dams in or near wet forest or along rainforest streams. Calling, amplexus and oviposition occurs in permanent and semi-permanent shallow pools in or beside streams, eggs are laid singly or in small clumps entangled in vegetation. Larvae are free swimming.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss is a threat to some populations. Chytridiomycosis might be a future threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several protected areas and its habitat is protected where it occurs in rainforests.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Ed Meyer, John Clarke. 2004. Litoria chloris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41083A10385326. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided