Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Litoria adelaidensis
Species Authority: (Gray, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Slender Tree Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the southwest region of Western Australia, from Port Gregory south and east to Bremer Bay and from Esperance to Mount Ragged. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in permanent swamps and lagoons. Frogs are usually found on the ground or among emergent vegetation at the water’s edge of static or slow-flowing water. Breeding occurs in spring, and males call from the water or adjacent soil and vegetation. Spawn is laid in a loose mass attached to submerged vegetation at the surface of the water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species' habitat at present. Chytrid fungus was detected in this species at Lake Gwelup and Perth in Western Australia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a big conservation estate covering most of the range of the species. It has been bred in captivity in Perth Zoo in 2004.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts. 2004. Litoria adelaidensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41079A10397284. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided