Uperoleia trachyderma 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Myobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Uperoleia trachyderma
Species Authority: Tyler, Davies and Martin, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Blacksoil Toadlet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts, Paul Horner, Richard Retallick
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is currently known from a large area of land stretching across central Northern Territory, around the region of Elliott, and in northwestern Queensland, and into a small area of northeastern Western Australia. The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 241,000km2.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known from only 10 specimens.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found amongst grassland on blacksoils and grey self-mulching cracking clays. The areas flood during the wet season. Breeding biology and tadpoles are unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to the species and it occurs in a remote region with little human disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts, Paul Horner, Richard Retallick. 2004. Uperoleia trachyderma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41062A10395905. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided