Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Myobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Uperoleia talpa
Species Authority: Tyler, Davies and Martin, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Mole Toadlet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is confined to the vicinity of the lower Fitzroy River in the Kimberley zone of Western Australia. The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 49,700km2. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in areas of sparsely vegetated grassland with sandy soils that are subject to flooding. Males call in summer from leaf-litter and from holes at the base of isolated eucalypt and baobab trees. Details of spawn and tadpoles are unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to the species and it occurs in a remote region with little human disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species' range is likely to overlap with King Leopold Ranges Nature Reserve.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts. 2004. Uperoleia talpa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41061A10395797. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided