Map_thumbnail_large_font

Uperoleia borealis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MYOBATRACHIDAE

Scientific Name: Uperoleia borealis
Species Authority: Tyler, Davies and Martin, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Northern Toadlet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Harold Cogger, Dale Roberts, Paul Horner
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
History:
2002 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is known from the eastern section of the Kimberley region of Western Australia extending east into the Northern Territory. The extent of occurrence of the species is approximately 36,500km2. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is estimated to have a population size less than 50,000, but greater than 10,000. The low estimate is based on the relatively small known range of the species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits sparsely vegetated areas of temporarily inundated grassland. Males call from February from the base of grass tussocks or among stones in static or flowing water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to the species at present, although it is not well known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes a national park in the Western Australia and Northern Territory border region (Keep River).

Citation: Harold Cogger, Dale Roberts, Paul Horner 2004. Uperoleia borealis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided