Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crinia tinnula 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Myobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Crinia tinnula
Species Authority: Straughan & Main, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Tinkling Froglet, Wallum Froglet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Harry Hines, Jean-Marc Hero, Ed Meyer, David Newell, John Clarke
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Area of Occupancy is estimated to be less than 2,000km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in its Area of Occupancy, number of locations, number of mature individuals, and in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Australian endemic occurs from Litabella National Park on the south-east coast of Queensland, south to Kurnell in mid-eastern New South Wales. It also occurs on a number of offshore islands including Fraser Island, Bribie Island, Moreton and North Stradbroke Island.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the current population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in a range of habitats, usually in association with coastal sand plains and dunes; it is commonly associated with acidic swamps, and may breed in drainage ditches as well as shallow ephemeral waters in marsh/swamp areas. It breeds throughout the year, though breeding peaks in colder months. Eggs are deposited in water with a pH value of 4.3-5.2.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss due to mining, infrastructure development (for human settlement and for tourism), and the spread of invasive species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected in some National Parks in both Queensland and New South Wales (including Fraser Island).

Citation: Harry Hines, Jean-Marc Hero, Ed Meyer, David Newell, John Clarke. 2004. Crinia tinnula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41045A10393369. . Downloaded on 23 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided