Map_thumbnail_large_font

Litoria cooloolensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Litoria cooloolensis
Species Authority: Liem, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Cooloola Sedgefrog, Cooloola Tree Frog
Taxonomic Notes: Genetic, vocalization and morphological differences between the populations on Cooloola and Fraser Island and those on North Stradbroke Island indicate that the the latter might represent a distinct species or subspecies (James 2000; E. Meyer unpubl.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Harry Hines, Ed Meyer, Jean-Marc Hero, David Newell, John Clarke
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in southeastern Queensland.
History:
2002 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is known from south-eastern Queensland in Cooloola (or Great Sandy) National Park on Fraser Island, and North Stradbroke Island.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It occurs in large numbers on Fraser Island.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in sandy coastal and island freshwater lakes and wallum creeks, where it has a preference for dense reed beds. It is a spring and summer breeder, with males calling from reeds or trees around freshwater lakes. Eggs are deposited on submerged vegetation; larvae are free-swimming.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): High human visitation to the freshwater lakes important for breeding is a major threat, as is the trampling of reed beds and the pollution of water. Water extraction for sand mining and domestic use has had significant impacts on populations on North Stradbroke Island through habitat loss, deterioration in water quality and alterations in hydrology. More significantly, this species has virtually disappeared from Brown Lake on North Stradbroke Island following the introduction of predatory Gambusia fish there in 2003. However, overall these threats are relatively localized.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Most of the population is protected in the Cooloola or Great Sandy National Park. Fraser Island was inscribed into the list of UNESCO World Heritage Areas in 1992. Measures need to be taken to prevent the spread of Gambusia within its range, and to control the impacts of tourism.

Citation: Harry Hines, Ed Meyer, Jean-Marc Hero, David Newell, John Clarke 2004. Litoria cooloolensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided