Litoria andiirrmalin 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Litoria andiirrmalin
Species Authority: McDonald, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Cape Melville Treefrog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Keith McDonald, Ross Alford, Michael Cunningham, Richard Retallick
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from four streams in boulder fields in northern Queensland, Australia, above 60m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species, but it is believed to be stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found associated with rocky streams with large granite boulders and granite bedrock in rainforest and mesophyll vine forest with Melaleuca emergents. It is often seen sitting on rocks, vines and twigs adjacent to cascades and riffles. It shelters under rocks and vegetation. It breeds in summer with the onset of the wet season. Males can be heard calling in late November.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All populations are found within Cape Melville National Park. There is a need for close population monitoring of this species given its restricted range.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Keith McDonald, Ross Alford, Michael Cunningham, Richard Retallick. 2004. Litoria andiirrmalin. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41028A10390496. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided