Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mazama bororo

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA CERVIDAE

Scientific Name: Mazama bororo
Species Authority: Duarte, 1996
Common Name(s):
English Small Red Brocket
Synonym(s):
Mazama sp. nov. subspecies
Taxonomic Notes: Duarte (1992) reported the existence of a new species which he named Mazama bororo. This classification was predominantly based on karyotype differences between other Mazama species and the specimen found. The captive individual used for this analysis originated from Capão Bonito, São Paulo, Brazil. A more detailed description of the animal was made by Duarte and Merino (1997), Duarte (1996) and Duarte and Jorge (2003), who recognized this species as a morphologically and karyotypically intermediate form between M. nana and M. americana.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Duarte, J.M.B
Reviewer(s): Black, P. & Gonzalez, S. (Deer Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is considered to be Vulnerable due to a small population size and ongoing decline inferred from hunting and habitat loss, and where 100% of the individuals are in a single subpopulation. Duarte et al. (2005), estimated the total population size of this species as 5,500 individuals (mature individuals being a fraction of this number), limited for the Coastal Atlantic Forest in Brazil. This area is threatened by human occupation (70% of the Brazilian population lives inside the original limits of the Atlantic Forest), poaching and dog predation. Though small, the distribution area of M. bororo has more than 3,600 km² of officially protected areas and many of them are connected between each other, forming one of the biggest blocks of Atlantic Forest in Brazil (i.e. one subpopulation).
History:
2000 Data Deficient
2000 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Mazama bororo is known from the southeastern part of the state of São Paulo to the northeastern part of the state of Paraná, Brazil.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Paraná, São Paulo)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This taxon has been proposed as a new species (Duarte and Giannoni 1996), but has not yet been formally described with vouchered material. The current size and distribution of the population is not known., as it was only discovered in 1992 (Duarte and Giannoni 1996). A population is known to exist in an isolated patch of Atlantic rain forest near the city of Capao Bonito in the state of São Paulo. The maximum population size for species is 4,500 individuals (Duarte et al. 2006).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Mazama bororo lives in small fragments of the remaining Atlantic Forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the population is thought to be habitat fragmentation as Atlantic rainforest is being broken into isolated patches in the region (Duarte and Giannoni 1996).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Based on the current destruction of this environment, it has been suggested that today M. bororo is the most threatened deer species in Brazil. It will be necessary to join forces to protect and conserve it (Duarte and Jorge, 2003). Wemmer (1998) recommended a scientific description of the species to establish its biological reality.

Citation: Duarte, J.M.B 2008. Mazama bororo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided